Visa Situation

Who needs a visa

To enter Niger, citizens of all other countries than the 19 mentioned in the next section require a visa issued by a Nigerien diplomatic mission prior to entry.

Types of visa

  1. Tourist Visa. Valid for 90 days
  2. Business Visa. Valid for the duration of the business engagement.
  3. Transit Visa. Issued to citizens of the all other countries except those mentioned in the previous section that pass through Niger for another destination either on the same or after changing aircraft.
  4. Diplomatic, Official, Laissez-Passer. Issued per case.

Who does not need a visa

Citizens of the following countries do not need a visa to enter Niger:

  1. Benin
  2. Burkina Faso
  3. Cape Verde
  4. Chad
  5. Côte d’Ivoire
  6. Gambia
  7. Ghana
  8. Guinea
  9. Guinea-Bissau
  10. Hong Kong
  11. Liberia
  12. Mali
  13. Mauritania
  14. Morocco
  15. Nigeria
  16. Senegal
  17. Sierra Leone
  18. Togo
  19. Tunisia

Also, citizens of the following countries do not require a visa if they are transiting through Niger for a maximum of 24 hours if proceeding by the same aircraft:

Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Georgia, Hungary, Kazakhstan, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Republic of Macedonia, Moldova, Mongolia, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Vietnam

How to get a visa

Requirements for all applicants:

a) A valid passport with expiration date covering the duration of the visit.
b) A visa application form in three copies duly filled out and signed.
c) Three (3) recent passport-size photographs.
d) International Vaccination Certificate for Yellow Fever (mandatory) and Cholera only if traveling from a country where an outbreak of the disease has been reported.
e) Visa Fees ($25.20)

For business visas, a letter in duplicate from the business that is represented is required, stating:

  1. The purpose of the trip
  2. The duration
  3. The means of covering the expenses incurred during the trip by the company representative.

Other requirements may be necessary depending on the originating country. For example, photocopies of a round trip ticket or a letter (in duplicate) from a travel agent indicating that a round trip ticket has been purchased, or for those traveling by road, proof that they have a minimum of $500.00 in their savings account, may be required. It is imperative that the local Nigerien Diplomatic Mission is contacted prior to travel for verification of all requirements.